National Youth Competitions

 YOUTH HOCKEY – NATIONAL CUP COMPETITIONS 2017/18

Junior National Competitions web link

U14 GIRLS
Manager: JOHN POPE
01728 748201  07730527149

popejr@btopenworld.com
Coach: JIM MENZIES
07831 209935
james@kdm.co.uk

Sunday 5th November v Norwich City (A) D 1-1
 Sunday 19th November v Sudbury (A)  W 8-0
Sunday 25th March Regional Finals at IES
v IES W 4-0,  v Amersham & Chalfont W 3-0
v Cambridge City D 0-0
Qualify for National Finals

U16 GIRLS
Manager: JAMES CANTRELL
07780671152
jamesandhayley@keme.co.uk
Coach: MARTIN READER
07768797248
martin@readercommercial.com

(Midlands League 1)
Sunday 15 October v Norwich City (A) W 3-1
Sunday 5th November v Felixstowe (A) W 5-0
Sunday 18th February v Sudbury W 2-1
Sunday 11th March Regional Finals at Southgate
 v Braintree  W 2-0  v Southgate L 0-1  v Saffron Walden  W 2-0
Finished runners up

U18 GIRLS
Manager: ANDREW WOOLLATT
07776236812
Coach: STUART FIELD
07725034331
stu_field@yahoo.co.uk

Sunday 15 October v (H) W 4-0
Sunday 19th November v Norwich Dragons (A) W 12-0
Sunday 4th February 2018 v Chelmsford (A)
Sunday 11th March – Away – Leicester (QF)  W 5-1
Sunday 8th April – Home – Reading (Semi-Final)

 

U14 BOYS
Manager: MARK EMMS
0771327468
emmsfamily@gmail.com
Coach: ANDY BEDWELL
07725851426
azbedwell@hotmail.com

(East League 2)
Sunday 15 October v IES (A) W 9-1
Sunday 5th November v Blue Hornets (A) W 4-3
Sunday 19th November v Saffron Walden (H) W 5-0
 Sunday 18th February v Norwich City  W 4-1
Sunday 25th March Regional Finals at Magpies
v Old Merchant Taylors W 1-0
v Amersham & Chalfont W 4-1
Qualify for National Finals
Saturday 12th May National Finals
Pool games at Old Loughtonian’s HC 9am – 2.15pm
Final and place games Lee Valley. 3.20pm – 5.20pm

U16 BOYS
Manager: CHRISTOPHER HALL
07587155669
christopherhall45@btinternet.com
Administrator: BEX POTTRUFF
Bex.potruff@yahoo.com

(East League 2)
Sunday 15 October v Norwich City (A) L 0-6
Sunday 19th November v Cambridge City (H) W 3-1
Sunday 18th February v Blueharts L 1-5

U18 BOYS
Manager: STUART PETERS
07584-054075
stuartpeters66@sky.com
Coach: RICHARD LARKIN
07803711694
mynamesrichard@yahoo.co.uk

Sunday 15 October v Norwich City (H) W 2-0
Sunday 19th November v Dragons (A) D 4-4 (W 4-3 on strokes)
Sunday 11th March – Home – Rugby & East Warwickshire W 2-1
Sunday 8th April – Away – Marlow (Semi- Final)